|Birds of Thattekkad
41. Pallid Harrier or Pale Harrier (Circus macrourus)
Pale Harriers are smaller and slimmer than Marsh Harriers.Its a migratory bird seen in India during winter seasons. Females are slightly bigger than males. Males are whitish grey in colour on the top and white below with narrow black wing tips. Females are brown birds with pale brown underside with dark brown streaks. Feeding habits are similar to that of Marsh harriers. Its local name is Medu Thappi.
42. Pied Harrier (Circus melanoleucos)
Pied Harriers are migratory birds seen on winter seasons. Males have Black head, upper parts and breasts. A black median covert bar and black primaries are special features. Females have White upper tail covert patch.The under wings have pale colour with dark grey barred remiges and retrices. Its local name is Vellakkaruppan Medu Thappi .
43. Montaguís Harrier (Circus pygargus)
Montaguís Harriers are migratory birds. Males have pale grey plumage with black wing tips. They have Black bands across the secondaries both above and below and have rufous streaks on the belly. Females are brown birds with spotted wing coverts.The under parts are mostly pale brown with brown streaks. They are small birds but may appear big due to its large wings which extends beyond the tail when perched.Like other harriers they fly at low heights searching for rodents and small lizards.
44. Crested Goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus)
Crested Goshawks are secretive medium sized bird of prey. They prefer forests with thick vegetation where they perch on trees and make a surprise attack on the prey unaware. The males have dark grey forehead and crest with black sub moustachial stripes.Their pale under sides have rufous streaks on the breast and bars on the belly. Females have browner crest and ear coverts and brown streakings and bar on the underside. Its local name is Malampullu.
45. Shikra (Accipiter badius)
Shikras are common birds of prey in India. They are small raptors with rounded wings and narrow long tails. Males have pale blue upperside and pale blue breast with fine brownish Orange barrings.The lower belly is whitish and has fewer bars. Thighs are whitish.Females have brownish grey upper side and are larger than males. They are found in a wide range of habitats including forests, farmlands and urban areas.They are easy to train and are favourites among falconers. Its local name is Prappidian.
46. Besra (Accipiter virgatus)
Besra can be distinguished from Shikra by its dark grey upper part,the rufous streaks on the breast and strongly barred underwings. Males have dark slate grey upper parts with strong rufous streaks on the breast and bars on the belly. Females have brown upper parts with black head and nape. They are more similar to Crested Goshawk but are smaller,without the crest, and have long legs. They are also called Besra Sparrow Hawk.
47. Black Eagle (Ictinaetus malayensis)
Black eagles are large raptors found in the dense evergreen forests. Its body is brownish black and have faint grey bars under the remiges and tail. In contrast with their body colour they have yellow cere and legs. They are usually found flying above the canopy. They are prolific predators feeding on other birds, small mammals and eggs. They are known to hunt young Bonnet macaques (Macaca radiate) in the forests. Its local name is Karimparunthu.
48. Bonelliís Eagle ( Aquila fasciata)
Bonelliís Eagles are medium sized birds with adults having dark brown upper parts and pale under side with dark streaks. A black band along the under wing coverts and black terminal band at the tail tips are among the prominent feature. Juveniles have pale reddish brown underside. They are often seen in hilly places that are not so thickly fortested.
49. Booted Eagle (Aquila pennata)
Booted Eagles are small eagles with whitish brown head and upper side. White shoulder patches are seen. Other features include pale median covert panel and a pale wedge-shaped region in the inner primaries. The tail underside is grey with dark centre and tip.It hunts small mammals, reptiles and birds.
50. Changeable Hawk Eagle (Nisaetus cirrhatus)
They are also called Crested Hawk Eagle .They are medium sized birds seen in wooded countries.Various sub species are seen in the Indian Sub-Continent which are dimorphic, some with crests and others without,hence the name ďchangeableĒ, making precise identification difficult.Adults have Brown upperparts and white breast with bold brown streaks.Thighs, vent and tail under coverts are are brown. Its local name is Kinnari Parunthu.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
© 2010 Somatheeram Ayurveda Group. All rights reserved. Website designed by CyberSoma.